Log in
Artist Biographies
British and Irish Artists of the 20th Century
Artists
Societies
Movements
Schools
Organizations
Galleries
About
Acknowledgement
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Contact us
Artists (20844)
A
|
B
|
C
|
D
|
E
|
F
|
G
|
H
|
I
|
J
|
K
|
L
|
M
|
N
|
O
|
P
|
Q
|
R
|
S
|
T
|
U
|
V
|
W
|
X
|
Y
|
Z
STOCKHAM Jo b. 1961
SUKER Arthur 1857-1940
STOCKS Bernard Octavius 1859-1915
SUKIENNICKA Halina 1900-1998
STOCKS Katharine 1844-1908
SULLIVAN Benjamin Christian b. 1977
STOCKS Walter Fryer 1842-1915
SULLIVAN Edmund Joseph 1869-1933
STOCQUART Marie Alida 1895-1925
SULLIVAN James Francis 1854-1936
STODART Grace 1860-1944
SULLIVAN John b. 1940
STODDARD Margaret Olrog 1865-1934
SULLIVAN Leo Sylvester 1878-1964
STODDART Alexander b. 1959
SULLIVAN William Holmes 1833-1907
STODDART Andrew 1876-1941
SULLY Frank Everard 1898-1993
STODDART Helen Agnes St. Lo 1911-2001
SUMMERHAYES Dora 1883-1955
STOKES Adrian Durham 1902-1972
SUMMERS Gerald 1886-1969
STOKES Adrian Scott 1854-1935
SUMMERS Leslie John 1919-2006
STOKES Allen Folliott Gardiner 1855-1939
SUMMERS Nora Munro 1892-1948
STOKES Ann 1922-2014
SUMMERTON Edward b. 1962
STOKES George Vernon 1873-1954
SUMNER George Heywood Maunoir 1853-1940
STOKES Graham b. 1939
SUMNER Margaret L. 1860-1919
STOKES Leonard Aloysius Scott 1856-1925
SUMNER Maud Frances Eyston 1902-1985
STOKES Margaret 1915-1996
SUMRAY Harman 1920-2006
STOKES Margaret McNair 1832-1900
SUMRAY Jason b. 1962
STOKES Marianne 1855-1927
SUMRAY Louise F. b. 1957
STOKES Telfer D. b. 1940
SUMRAY Maurice 1920-2004
STOKES Tina b. 1964
SUNAR Mina 1933-2015
STOKOE Charles John 1873-1926
SUND Harald 1876-1940
STOKOE Michael Arthur 1933-2021
SUNDERLAND Frances Watson 1866-1949
STOLTERFOHT Caroline Remington 1866-1926
SUNDERLAND John Edwin 1885-1956
STONE Edward b. 1940
SUNLIGHT Ben 1935-2002
STONE Ellen 1836-1916
SURREY Christopher b. 1946
STONE Geoffrey 1931-2005
SURTEES John 1819-1915
STONE Harold Mulready 1879-1947
SUSCHITZKY Ilona b. c. 1948
STONE Joyce 1913-1974
SUSSER Asher 1899-1995
STONE Lawrence Frederick b. 1889 fl. 1911-1917
SUTCLIFFE Alexander Keighley 1888-1956
STONE Marc 1909-1991
SUTCLIFFE Elizabeth Trevor 1854-1944
STONE Marcus Clayton 1840-1921
SUTCLIFFE Geoffrey 1929-2005
STONE Melicent 1869-1922
SUTCLIFFE Harriette 1853-1942
STONE Reynolds 1909-1979
SUTCLIFFE Heather 1868-1936
STONEHOUSE Brian 1918-1998
SUTCLIFFE Henry John 1863-1910
STONELAKE Francis Anthony 1879-1929
SUTCLIFFE Irene 1883-1959
STONEMAN Hugh 1947-2005
SUTCLIFFE John 1875-1922
STONES Alan b. 1947
SUTCLIFFE Lester 1848-1933
STONES Emily Rebecca 1852-1925
SUTCLIFFE Margaret Kathleen 1912-2003
STONES Gerald Cunliffe 1879-1917
SUTCLIFFE Stuart Fergusson Victor 1940-1962
STONEY Thomas Butler 1875-1917
SUTHERLAND Alan 1931-2019
STONEY Walter Charles Butler 1846-1919
SUTHERLAND Allan Newton 1885-1918
STOPES Winifred Christine 1884-1923
SUTHERLAND Carol Ann b. 1952
STOPPANI Leonard 1919-1989
SUTHERLAND Dave 1933-2022
STOPS John 1925-2002
SUTHERLAND David McBeth 1883-1973
STORCH Kevin b. 1948
SUTHERLAND Graham Vivian 1903-1980
STOREY David b. 1954
SUTHERLAND Robert Lewis 1863-1932
STOREY George Aldolphus 1834-1919
SUTHERLAND Scott 1910-1984
STOREY George Thomas 1865-1935
SUTHERLAND William George 1850-1915
STOREY Harold 1888-1965
SUTHERS Leghe 1895-1924
STOREY Terence Lionel 1923-2018
SUTRO Esther Stella 1870-1934
STOREY Warren 1924-2008
SUTTON Alfred 1869-1921
STORK Jennie 1881-1956
SUTTON Clive b. c. 1955
STORK Mary 1938-2007
SUTTON Helen Constance Pym 1882-1962
STORM Greenup Moorsom 1901-1975
SUTTON Jake b. 1947
STORMONT Howard Gull 1859-1935
SUTTON John b. 1935
STORMONT Mary Elizabeth 1871-1962
SUTTON John Kingsley 1907-1976
STORY Julian Russell 1857-1919
SUTTON Keith George 1924-1991
STOTT Edward 1861-1918
SUTTON Linda b. 1947
STOTT William Robertson Smith 1878-1939
SUTTON Peggy 1887-1923
STOTT William Ronald b. 1944
SUTTON Philip b. 1928
STOUPE James Seamus 1872-1949
SUTTON R. Fran 1909-1992
STOWELL Gordon 1928-2003
SUTTON Rufus Gordon 1910-1998
STOWERS T. Gordon 1854-1938
SUTTON Trevor b. 1948
STRACEY Margaret Rosalind Linley 1905-2007
SUTTY Michael 1937-2003
STRACHAN Alexander 1878-1954
SWAIN Joseph 1820-1909
STRACHAN Arthur Claude 1865-1935
SWAINE Agnes Kempson 1892-1971
STRACHAN Douglas 1875-1950
SWAINSON Mary 1862-1932
STRACHEY Henry 1863-1940
SWAINSTON Laura Christiana 1860-1947
STRAHAN Geoffrey Bennoch 1882-1915
SWAINSTON Rebecca M. b. 1965
STRAIN Euphans Hilary 1884-1960
SWAISH Frederick George 1880-1931
STRAKER Edwin John 1921-2011
SWALE Suzan b. 1946
STRAKER Henry 1860-1943
SWAN Alice Macallan 1864-1939
STRAND Robert Alister 1922-2009
SWAN Cuthbert Edmund 1870-1931
STRANG Ian 1886-1952
SWAN Donald Sinclair 1918-2004
STRANG Michael 1942-2021
SWAN Douglas Litterick 1930-2000
STRANG William 1859-1921
SWAN Edwin 1872-1949
STRANGE Albert George 1855-1917
SWAN Frances Isobel 1875-1941
STRANGE Christopher William 1878-1963
SWAN John Macallan 1847-1910
STRANGEMAN Clive Venn 1888-1948
SWAN Lilian Bellingham 1885-1951
STRATTEN Lucy Agnes 1865-1954
SWAN Mary Edmonds 1864-1951
STRATTON Fred 1872-1948
SWAN Mary Rankin 1865-1944
STRATTON Helen 1867-1961
SWAN Robert John 1888-1980
STRATTON Sheila Gillian Branthwayt 1928-2008
SWANN Edward Ernest 1897-1978
STRAUB Marianne 1909-1992
SWANSON Carl Lloyd b. 1938
STRAUSFELD Peter 1910-1980
SWANWICK Ada Elizabeth Edith 1915-1989
STREATFEILD Josephine 1879-1936
SWANWICK Ethel Lilian 1880-1942
STREATFEILD Kathleen 1870-1960
SWANWICK Joseph Harold 1866-1929
STREATFIELD James Phillip Sidney 1880-1915
SWANZY Mary 1882-1978
STREET Evelyn b. c. 1930
SWATKINS John Alfred 1868-1949
STREET Kate 1858-1921
SWAYNE Winifred 1867-1947
STREETON Arthur 1867-1943
SWEET Dorothy 1880-1972
STRENITZ Käthe 1923-2017
SWEET George Ernest 1909-1997
STRETTON Philip Eustace 1865-1919
SWEET John Mohun 1910-2005
STREVENS John 1902-1990
SWEET Walter Henry 1889-1943
STRINDBERG Madeleine b. 1955
SWIFT Agnes Hilda b. 1907
STRINGER Agnes Mary 1872-1955
SWIFT Katherine 1956-2004
STRINGER George Henry 1903-1993
SWIFT Patrick 1927-1983
STRINGER Michael 1924-2004
SWIMMER Thomas 1932-1983
STRINGER Simon b. 1960
SWINDEN Ralph Leslie 1888-1967
STROH-RUBENS Ursula b. 1938
SWINDLEHURST Thomas William 1900-1965
STRONACH Ancell 1901-1981
SWINEY Evelyn Gray 1875-1974
STROTHER-STEWART Ida Lillie 1885-1965
SWINGLER John Frank 1860-1954
STROTHERS Jane b. 1956
SWINSON Edward Spilsbury 1871-1958
STROUD Peter 1921-2012
SWINSTEAD Alfred Hillyard 1852-1926
STROUDLEY Gillian 1925-1999
SWINSTEAD Alfred Lester 1879-1957
STROUDLEY James 1906-1985
SWINSTEAD Charles Roy 1888-1959
STRUBE Sidney Conrad 1891-1956
SWINSTEAD Eric Hubert 1882-1950
STRUDWICK John Melhuish 1849-1937
SWINSTEAD Eulalia Hillyard 1893-1978
STRUTT Alfred William 1856-1924
SWINSTEAD Frank Hillyard 1862-1937
STRUTT William 1825-1915
SWINSTEAD George Hillyard 1860-1926
STRYK Janos 1933-2001
SWIRE John 1852-1929
STUART Charles 1839-1907
SWYNNERTON Anna Louise 1844-1933
STUART Charles Edward Gordon 1865-1914
SWYNNERTON Joseph William 1848-1910
STUART Imogen b. 1927
SYDDALL Joseph 1864-1942
STUART Robert Easton 1864-1940
SYDNEY Berenice 1944-1983
STUART-HILL Alexander J. 1888-1948
SYER John 1843-1913
STUART-WATT Eva 1890-1959
SYER Percy Edmund 1891-1925
STUBBING Newton Haydn 1921-1983
SYERS Rose Aspinall 1850-1932
STUBBS Anne Grisdale 1879-1975
SYKES Aubrey Francis 1910-1995
STUBBS Charles Edward b. 1884 fl. 1909-1920
SYKES Charles 1875-1950
STUBBS Constance 1927-2015
SYKES Dorcie 1908-1998
STUBBS Joseph Woodhouse 1862-1953
SYKES Henry 1855-1921
STUBBS Lucas Peter 1834-1919
SYKES John Edward 1869-1937
STUBLEY Trevor Hugh 1932-2010
SYKES John Gutteridge 1866-1941
STUDD Arthur Haythorne 1863-1919
SYKES Peace 1826-1903
STUDDERT Elizabeth b. 1935
SYKES Samuel 1849-1920
STUDDERT George Hamden de Clare 1839-1911
SYKES Sandy b. 1944
STUDDY George Ernest 1878-1948
SYKES Steven Barry 1914-1999
STURDEE Percy George 1861-1939
SYKES Thomas Brook 1913-1997
STURGE Janet b. 1928
SYLVESTER John Henry 1831-1903
STURGEON Jim 1932-2006
SYME Eveline Winifred 1888-1961
STURGEON Josiah John 1919-1999
SYMES Ivor Isaac John 1874-1941
STURGEON Kate 1853-1932
SYMINGTON James Ayton 1856-1939
STURGESS John 1839-c.1908
SYMONDS Ken 1927-2010
STURGESS William b. 1846
SYMONDS William Robert 1851-1934
STURGESS-LIEF Christopher 1937-2011
SYMONS George Gardner 1861-1930
STURROCK Alick Riddell 1885-1953
SYMONS Mark Lancelot 1886-1935
STURT Lois Ina Sturt 1900-1937
SYMONS Patrick 1925-1993
STYCHE Francis Henry 1872-1965
SYMONS William Christian 1845-1911
STYLE Anne 1873-1942
SYNGE Edward Millington 1860-1913
STYRING Elizabeth 1854-1940
SYRETT Dennis b. 1932
SUART Mervyn 1908-1992
SYRETT Leonard Thomas 1897-1965
SUDDABY Rowland 1912-1972
SYRETT Mabel 1871-1961
SUDDARDS Frank 1864-1938
SYRETT Nellie 1874-1970
SUFF David C. b. 1955
SYTHES Desmond Gordon 1929-2008
SUGARS Fanny 1856-1933
SYZK Arthur 1894-1951
SUJO Glenn b. 1952
SZEGEDI-SZUTS István 1892-1959
« first
‹ previous
1
2
3
4
5